M08CP16012711A M08CP16012712A
[…] The court concludes that it is in the best interest of the child to terminate the parental rights of the respondent parents. See In re Quanitra M., 60 Conn.App. 96, 107, 758 A.2d 863, cert. denied, 255 Conn. 903, 762 A.2d 909 (2000) (concluding that there was sufficient evidence, namely evidence of best interests of subject children, for court to terminate parental rights of respondent). Pursuant to statute, the court makes the following findings regarding the department’s petition to terminate the respondents’ parental rights, as of the last day of evidence. See Practice Book § 35a-9.
A
General Statutes § 17a-112(k) Criteria
(1) "The timeliness, nature and extent of services offered, provided and made available to the parent and the child by an agency to facilitate the reunion of the child with the parent ..."
The department has made reasonable efforts to work towards reunification of Luke and Isabella with their father. The department offered services to Father that were timely, relevant and appropriate to address his needs.