M08CP16012711A M08CP16012712A
[…] In re Devon B., 264 Conn. 572, 584, 825 A.2d 127 (2003). Mother consented to termination of her parental rights on December 12, 2017 and March 22, 2018. Therefore, she is not subject to a determination by the court of the grounds for termination of her parental rights. As to Father, the court finds that the department has sustained its burden of proof as to the following grounds.
Ground (B)(i)- Failure to rehabilitate with a child who has been found by the Superior Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding
Pursuant to § 17a-112(j)(3)(B), "a trial court can terminate parental rights if the court finds that ‘the child (i) has been found by the Superior Court ... to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding ... and the parent of such child has been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent pursuant to [General Statutes § ]46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child ...’ " In re Elvin G., supra, 310 Conn. 503, quoting General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(3)(B). The issue in the present case is whether the respondent father has achieved such a degree of personal rehabilitation. In considering personal rehabilitation under the provisions of § 17a-112(j), "[t]he critical issue is whether the parent has gained the ability to care for the particular needs of the child at issue." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Mariah S., 61 Conn.App. 248, 261, 763 A.2d 71 (2000), cert. denied, 255 Conn. 934, 767 A.2d 104 (2001). Personal rehabilitation, as used in the statute, refers to the restoration of a respondent to a constructive and useful role as a parent.