M08CP16012711A M08CP16012712A
[…] To allow further time for Father to rehabilitate so he could possibly assume a responsible position in the children’s lives is not in the best interest of the children.
III
DISPOSITION
The court finds that the petitioner has satisfied the requirements of § 17a-112(j)(3) and termination of Mother’s and Father’s parental rights has been proven by clear and convincing evidence. Before deciding whether or not to terminate their parental rights, the court is required to make findings on seven criteria set out in § 17a-112(k). "In arriving at [the decision of whether to terminate parental rights], the court is mandated to consider and make written findings regarding seven factors" outlined in § 17a-112(k). In re Tabitha P., 39 Conn.App. 353, 362, 664 A.2d 1168 (1995).