M08CP16012711A M08CP16012712A
[…] The court is at a point in the dispositional phase of the proceeding where it must determine whether termination of the parental rights of the respondent parents is in the best interest of the child. See In re Valerie D., 223 Conn. 492, 511, 613 A.2d 748 (1992) ("[o]ur statutes and caselaw make it crystal clear that the determination of the child’s best interests come into play only after statutory grounds for termination of parental rights have been established by clear and convincing evidence"). The final element of the termination of parental rights statute, pursuant to § 17a-112(j), requires that before granting a duly noticed petition for such termination, the court must find, "by clear and convincing evidence that ... (2) termination is in the best interest of the child ..."
The court finds by clear and convincing evidence that termination of the parental rights of the respondent mother and the respondent father is in the best interest of the child.