M08CP16012711A M08CP16012712A
[…] He is unwilling to benefit from said efforts and has not gained insight into his issues despite his involvement in services. Father has been incarcerated periodically since May 16, 2016. He has not been able to maintain himself safely and responsibly in the community.
The children are in need of a competent caregiver who will provide them permanency.
In order to terminate parental rights, the court must find by clear and convincing evidence that DCF has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent. See General Statutes § § 17a-112(j) and 17a-112(j)(1). Our courts have consistently held that in determining the meaning of "reasonable efforts to ... reunify"; General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(1); "[t]he word reasonable is the linchpin on which the department’s efforts in a particular set of circumstances are to be adjudged, using the clear and convincing standard of proof ... [R]easonable efforts means doing everything reasonable, not everything possible." (Internal quotations marks omitted.) In re Katia M., 124 Conn.App. 650, 668, 6 A.3d 86, cert. denied, 299 Conn. 920, 10 A.3d 1051 (2010); see also In re Chevol G., 125 Conn.App. 618, 621, 9 A.3d 413 (2010).