SA-21-MJ-605-HJB
[…] The foreign extradition process begins with the discovery of a foreign fugitive within the territory of the United States. In re Extradition of Garcia, 825 F.Supp.2d at 815. Mexico may then request the provisional arrest of the fugitive in cases of urgency pursuant to Article 11, and the United States must comply with a valid request. 31 U.S.T 5059, art. 11. A judicial officer is authorized to issue a warrant for the arrest of any fugitive whose extradition is requested, upon a sworn complaint charging the fugitive with committing an extraditable offense. 18 U.S.C. § 3184.
The next stage in the extradition process is the extradition hearing conducted by a federal court, to hear the evidence and determine whether that evidence is “sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention.” 18 U.S.C. § 3184. A request for extradition should be granted only if the following findings are made:
(1) the judicial officer has jurisdiction to conduct an extradition proceeding;
(2) the Court has jurisdiction over the fugitive;
(3) the person before the Court is the fugitive sought;