SA-21-MJ-605-HJB
[…] In re Extradition of Risner, No. 3:18-MJ-765-BN, 2019 WL 6118377, at *10 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 18, 2019) (citation omitted). “This language has been broadly accepted as establishing that dual criminality requires only that the offenses in the two countries punish the same basic evil; it does not require that the offenses contain identical elements.” Id. (citing Zhenli Ye Gon v. Holt, 774 F.3d 207, 217 (4th Cir. 2014)). Therefore, the Treaty covers the offenses for which Mexico seeks extradition.
6. Probable Cause.
Under § 3184, the Court must determine whether the “evidence [is] sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty.” In international extradition cases, courts apply the federal probable cause standard-whether there are reasonable grounds to believe the accused committed the charged offense. Garcia-Guillem v. United States, 450 F.2d 1189, 1192 (5th Cir. 1971).