NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] C. Wrongfulness of Act
Lastly, minor contends that the People failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that minor knew the wrongfulness of his act when he committed it, and that the record contains insufficient evidence to satisfy the requirement of Penal Code section 26.
Only those minors “under 14 who—as demonstrated by their age, experience, conduct, and knowledge—clearly appreciate the wrongfulness of their conduct rightly may be made wards of the court in our juvenile justice system.” (In re Manuel L. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 229, 231-232 (Manuel L.).) Penal Code section 26 therefore provides, in relevant part: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] One—Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.” (See also In re Gladys R. (1970) 1 Cal.3d 855, 864 [“[Penal Code] [s]ection 26 embodies a venerable truth, which is no less true for its extreme age, that a young child cannot be held to the same standard of criminal responsibility as his more experienced elders”].)