In re Lugo
[…] Docket Nos. 47-3 at 42 & 53 at 1.

The title study submitted by the USDA reflects that Mortgage Deed Number 37 was duly recorded in the property registry. As such, the subsidy recapture is properly secured because the clear and unequivocal language of the mortgage deed reflects the will of the parties regarding the subsidy recapture under 42 U.S.C. § 1490a. We further observe that at this time, it is undisputed that the subsidy recapture is not due and payable because transfer of title of the property has not occurred by means of sale, foreclosure, or another legal act. 7 C.F.R. § 3550.162 (2022)("[a]mounts to be recaptured are due and payable when the borrower transfers title or ceases to occupy the property"). It is also evident that the property has not been abandoned by the Debtor because she continues to occupy it. At this juncture, the property continues to secure the subsidy recapture until one of the previously mentioned events trigger its collection.