NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As we have explained, the Board in this case relied on more than merely the nature of the commitment offense to conclude that Lugo would pose a risk of current dangerousness to the public if released on parole. Specifically, the Board noted Lugo's lack of remorse and his current attitude toward the commitment offense, including that he accused the trial judge of being "crooked" and the police officers of lying.
Lugo contends, however, that the Board was not permitted to consider these factors in making its suitability decision. Lugo relies on Penal Code section 5011, subdivision (b), which states that the Board "shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed." Lugo further relies on California Code of Regulations, title 15, section 2236, which states in relevant part: "The facts of the crime shall be discussed with the prisoner to assist in determining the extent of personal culpability.