In re Lugo
[…] Debtor established an automatic homestead on the Property when he moved into and occupied the Property with his family in 2004. However, under the statute, six months after Debtor vacated the Property in July 2012, his automatic homestead was presumed to have been abandoned. Idaho Code § 55-1006. There is nothing in the stipulated facts to show that Debtor ever reestablished an automatic homestead in the Property, nor does he claim one. Therefore, to defend his exemption claim, Debtor must rely on his recorded declaration.

Idaho Code § 55-1006 provides: "A homestead is presumed abandoned if the owner vacates the property for a continuous period of at least six (6) months. However, if an owner is going to be absent from the homestead for more than six (6) months but does not intend to abandon the homestead, and has no other principal residence, the owner may execute and acknowledge . . . a declaration of nonabandonment of homestead . . . ." It is stipulated that Debtor did not file a declaration of nonabandonment. Dkt. No. 31, at ¶ 13.