In re Lugo
[…] Idaho Code § 55-1004(1). Alternatively, Idaho's statutes permit a debtor to establish and claim an exemption in property in which he or she is not currently residing by recording a "declaration of homestead." Idaho Code § 55-1004(1) - (2). Under this second approach, if the debtor also owns and occupies a different property as a residence, he or she must record a "declaration of abandonment of homestead" to essentially supplant the "principal residence" homestead which would automatically arise. Idaho Code § 55-1004(2); In re Bailey, 11.2 IBCR 62, 63 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2011).

Idaho Code § 55-1004 provides:

(1) Property . . . constitutes a homestead and is automatically protected by the exemption . . . from and after the time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner or, if the homestead is unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead, from and after the declaration or declarations required in this section are filed for record . . . .
(2) An owner who selects a homestead from unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead must execute a declaration of homestead and file the same for record in the office of the recorder of the county in which the land is located. However, if the owner also owns another parcel of property on which the owner presently resides or in which the owner claims a homestead, the owner must also execute a declaration of abandonment of homestead on that other property and file the same for record with the recorder of the county in which the land is located.

As the objecting party, Trustee bears the burden of proving that Debtor's claim of exemption is not proper. Rule 4003(c); Carter v. Anderson (In re Carter), 182 F.3d 1027, 1029 n. 3 (9th Cir. 1999); In re Capps, 10.4 IBCR 99, 100 (Bankr. D. Idaho.