In re Lucio
[…] Lucio asked this court to strike the community custody sentence on this additional ground. We, in turn, requested a response from DOC and the State of Washington as to Lucio's request.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Issue 1: Whether we may entertain Anthony Lucio's request, to vacate the community custody portion of his sentence, in the setting of DOC's petition for correction of sentence?

Answer 1: No.

DOC filed this petition for post-sentence review pursuant to RCW 9.94A.585. The statute reads:

(7) The department may petition for a review of a sentence committing an offender to the custody or jurisdiction of the department. The review shall be limited to errors of law. Such petition shall be filed with the court of appeals no later than ninety days after the department has actual knowledge of terms of the sentence. The petition shall include a certification by the department that all reasonable efforts to resolve the dispute at the superior court level have been exhausted.

We must decide whether this statute authorizes the offender to challenge a portion of his sentence as part of the proceeding initiated by DOC's petition.