In re Lucido
[…] FNMA did not produce any proof of identity as required by Exhibit A and the clerk's office issued a deficiency notice. FNMA contends that since it is not a natural person, and has attached sufficient information to verify its entitlement to the claim, no further proof of identity is necessary.

DISCUSSION

Rule 3011 compliments § 347(a) of the bankruptcy code, the provision designating the payment of unclaimed funds to the court. Chapter 129 of Title 28 of the United States Code governs recovery of unclaimed funds paid to a court. Under § 2042, withdrawal is permitted only by order of the court. The Code states that "[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him." 28 U.S.C. § 2042 (emphasis added).

It is the court's duty to assure that unclaimed funds are returned to their rightful owner. In re Pena, 456 B.R. 451 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2011); In re Scott, 346 B.R. 557 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2006). The petitioner and/or claimant bears the burden of proof.