428 WDA 2022 1 WDA 2023 2 WDA 2023 J-A25014-22
[…] We conclude that the orphans' court correctly determined that it did not have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination. This is because: Pennsylvania was never the Children's home state; nor was it that case that no other state had jurisdiction (West Virginia plainly had jurisdiction); nor was it the case that West Virginia declined to exercise its jurisdiction on the ground that Pennsylvania was a more convenient forum. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421(a)(1), (2).
Section 5402 defines "Home state" as: "The state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child six months of age or younger, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5402.
Our application of Section 5423 may end here. Yet, it bears noting that even if Father survived the inquiry thus far, he would still have to satisfy either Section 5423(1) or (2).