428 WDA 2022 1 WDA 2023 2 WDA 2023 J-A25014-22
[…] Although the parties' case has been the subject of extensive litigation in West Virginia, the current status of that litigation is unknown. In any event, it is more prudent to analyze this matter under 5423 (Jurisdiction to Modify Custody Determination). The issue here is not exactly about which state is better suited to adjudicate the family's custody claim in the first instance. The issue is whether Father may turn to Pennsylvania to modify (or, in Father's words, "collaterally attack") the West Virginia custody order.
Section 5423 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in Section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction) a court of this Commonwealth may not modify a child custody
determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 5421(a)(1) or (2) (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) and:
(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 5422 (relating to exclusive, continuing jurisdiction) or that a court of this Commonwealth would be a more convenient forum under Section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum); or
(2) a court of this Commonwealth or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5423.
As applied, we first observe that the exception to Section 5423 - i.e., Section 5424 (relating to emergency jurisdiction) - is not applicable; the Children are not even present in the Commonwealth, let alone in need of emergency protection. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5424(a).