In re L.T.
[…] {¶ 23} Lastly, under R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)(e), the trial court was required to consider any applicable factors set forth in R.C. 2151.414(E)(7) through (11). In reviewing the children's best interest and these factors, the trial court found no factor applied. However, in reviewing the applicability of one or more of the circumstances set forth in R.C. 2151.414(B)(1), the trial court separately found both father and mother had legally abandoned the children for the purpose of R.C. 2151.414(E)(10), the factor addressing parental abandonment. R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that "[f]or purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days." A parent's intent is not pertinent when determining abandonment for the purpose of R.C. 2151.414(E)(10). In re E.B., 10th Dist.