22-P-1104
[…] Thus, a dispute regarding a health care proxy may be resolved in a guardianship proceeding, regardless of whether a separate complaint was filed under G. L. c. 201D, § 17.
That statute authorizes a health care provider, conservator, guardian, family member, or close friend of the principal or the commissioner of public health to commence a special proceeding to determine the validity of the principal's health care proxy, to remove an agent, or to override an agent's decision about health care treatment. See G. L. c. 201D, § 17.
We also disagree with L.S.'s contention that the evidence did not support the judge's decision to override the health care proxy. Under G. L. c. 201D, § 17 (ii), an agent may be "removed on the ground that the agent is not reasonably available, willing and competent to fulfill his or her obligations under this chapter or is acting in bad faith." The agent's obligations include the duty to make health care decisions "based upon a true assessment of [the principal's] best interests." Guardianship of Mason, 41 Mass.App.Ct. at 305. See G. L. c. 201D, § 5.