In re L.R.M.
[…] In a contemporaneously-filed petition for writ of certiorari, Father argues that his timely-filed notice of appeal is sufficient to confer jurisdiction upon this Court; alternatively, Father requests that we issue a writ of certiorari to review the order terminating his parental rights.

A. Jurisdiction

North Carolina Rule of Appellate Procedure 3.1 provides that, in accordance with N.C. G.S. § 7B-1002, a parent whose parental rights have been terminated "may take appeal [from the termination order] by filing notice of appeal . . . in the time and manner set out in N.C. G.S. § 7B-1001(b) and (c) and by serving copies of the notice of appeal on all other parties." N.C. R. App. P. 3.1(b) (2023); see N.C. G.S. § 7B-1002 (2023) (designating a juvenile's parent as proper party for appeal).

Pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 7B-1001(b), "[n]otice of appeal . . . shall be given in writing . . . and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order[.]" N.C. G.S. § 7B-1001(b) (2023). Furthermore, "[n]otice of appeal shall be signed by both the appealing party and counsel for the appealing party, if any." N.C. G.S. § 7B-1001(c) (2023).