In re L.R.M.
[…] I need an appellate attorney[.]"

Although Father's notice of appeal does not bear a file-stamped date, it is evident from the date written on Father's notice of appeal and the filing date of the trial court's appellate entries that Father's notice of appeal was timely filed on some date between 28 November 2023 and 8 December 2023.

Pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 7B-1001(c), "[n]otice of appeal shall be signed by both the appealing party and counsel for the appealing party, if any." Id. (emphasis added). Although Father was appointed trial counsel, Father acted pro se in appealing the order terminating his parental rights.