In re Interest of L.R.
[…] The mother now appeals.

L.R. was placed in family foster care with E.R. --------

Our review of child-in-need-of-assistance proceedings is de novo. In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 40 (Iowa 2014). "In reviewing the proceedings, we are not bound by the juvenile court's fact findings; however, we do give them weight. Our primary concern is the child[ ]'s best interests." Id. "CINA determinations must be based upon clear and convincing evidence." Id. at 41.

Pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2), a CINA means a child "who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child's parent, . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child." And section 232.2(6)(n) defines a CINA as a child "[w]hose parent's . . . mental capacity or condition, . . . results in the child not receiving adequate care." In the adjudicatory order, the district court explained: