No. 08-18-00056-CV
[…] M.M. , 354 S.W.3d 920, 927 (Tex.App.--Austin 2011, no pet.) (en banc) (op. on reh'g) (de novo standard of review applied when reviewing trial court's legal conclusions).
A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if the person is tried for the offense and is acquitted. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A). Article 55.02, § 4(a-2)(1) provides:
(a-2) In the case of a person who is the subject of an expunction order on the basis of an acquittal, the court may provide in the expunction order that the law enforcement agency and the prosecuting attorney retain records and files if:
(1) the records and files are necessary to conduct a subsequent investigation and prosecution of a person other than the person who is the subject of the expunction order....
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 55.02, § 4(a-2)(1).
We agree with both Appellant and the State that the trial court erred by denying Appellant's request for an expunction. Further, we agree with the State that the trial court should have also ordered that the records and files necessary for the investigation and prosecution of the co-defendant could be retained by the appropriate law enforcement agencies and prosecuting attorney. The sole issue presented on appeal is sustained.
The parties agree that the cause should be remanded but disagree regarding the precise remedy. Appellant asks that we remand the case to the trial court with instructions to conduct a hearing to determine which records and files are necessary to conduct a subsequent investigation and prosecution of the co-defendant, and to grant an expunction allowing law enforcement agencies and the prosecuting attorney to retain only the records needed for that subsequent investigation and prosecution.