In re Lowther
[…] As acknowledged in Hodges, "[t]he purpose of statutes which govern the filing of liens and their perfection is to protect third parties who act in good faith and without notice." Id.; see generally Parker v. Elkins Welding Const., Inc. (In re Elkins Welding Const., Inc.), 258 B.R. 216, 220 (10th Cir. BAP 2001) (recognizing that attachment and perfection under the Uniform Commercial Code are "distinct concepts," and that perfection relates to third-party notice issues).

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43, § 134(A) states that:

An order for the payment of money pursuant to a divorce decree, whether designated as support or designated as pertaining to a division of property shall not be a lien against the real property of the person ordered to make such payments unless the court order specifically provides for a lien on the real property.

Recognizing this statute, the Oklahoma Supreme Court in Hodges stated that: "No lien is created in a divorce decree unless the court specifically creates one." 907 P.2d at 1052.