Case No. 21-40083
[…] This ruling is consistent with the approach taken by the following cases, which the Court finds persuasive and agrees with. See In re Oreck Corp. , 506 B.R. 500, 502-06 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. 2014) (among other things, interpreting and applying Koenig Sporting Goods, Inc. v. Morse Road Co. (In re Koenig Sporting Goods, Inc. ), 203 F.3d 986 (6th Cir. 2000) ); BK Novi Project, L.L.C. v. Stevenson (In re Baby N'Kids Bedrooms, Inc. ), No. 07-1606, 2008 WL 9836333 (6th Cir. March 26, 2008) ; In re The 1/2 Off Card Shop, Inc. , No. 00-48425-WS, 2001 WL 1822419 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. March 7, 2001).
B. Section 503(b)(1)
Section 503(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses, other than claims allowed under section 502(f) of this title, including—
(1) (A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate ....
The Debtor is not obligated to pay any rent for the first quarter of 2021 as an allowed administrative expense, under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1).