Case No. 20-15292
[…] "Maryland exemptions are to be construed liberally to effect the purpose for which they were enacted." In re Gibson, 300 B.R. 866, 869 (D. Md. 2003) (citing In re Hurst, 239 B.R. 89, 91 (Bankr. D. Md. 1999)). A court "must adopt a reading that avoids a constitutional conflict, if such a reading exists." Id. A party objecting to a claimed exemption carries the burden of proof. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4003(c). Homestead Exemption
The Homestead Exemption is set forth in Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §11-504(f)(1)(i)(2), and applies only in bankruptcy proceedings. Cts. & Jud. Proc. §11-504(f)(1)(i). It provides:
(f)(1)(i) In addition to the exemptions provided in subsection (b) of this section, and in other statutes of this State, in any proceeding under Title 11 of the United
States Code, entitled "Bankruptcy", any individual debtor domiciled in this State may exempt the debtor's aggregate interest in:
*******
2. Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph:
Id. at §11-504(f).