NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The aunt drove by Mother’s residence after Father left with the minor and observed that Father’s car was parked there. The Department concluded Father had violated his visitation rights by allowing Mother to have contact with the minor. Based on those events, the court continued the disposition hearing to March 29 to give the Department time to determine if it would file a section 342 “subsequent petition.”
Section 342 states: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. . . . [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.”