Civ. No. 92-1295 (JAF). Bankruptcy No. 90-03751 SEK.
[…] Our interpretation of state law must also be consistent with the parameters established by the Bankruptcy Code. The existence of the separate classification of co-debtor claims under section 1322(b)(1) caused many of those creditors whose claims were separately classified to seek payment from the co-debtor. Where those co-debtors were close friends and family of the debtor, this put indirect pressure on the debtor to give preference to those claims to protect those friends and family. Therefore, Congress passed a provision which created a stay for co-debtors of non-business loans. 11 U.S.C. § 1301. The legislative history of section 1301 specifically mentions that the section "is designed to protect a debtor operating under a chapter 13 individual repayment plan case by insulating him from indirect pressures from his creditors exerted through friends or relatives that may have cosigned an obligation of the debtor." H.R. Rep.