Explaining Willax, supra, and comparing it with American Coal Burner Co. v. Merritt, 129 F.2d 314 (6th Cir. 1942)
[…] If a lienor is made a party defendant in an action to enforce another lien, and the plaintiff or such defendant has filed a notice of the pendency of the action within the time prescribed in this section, the lien of such defendant is thereby continued. * * *"
The words "another lien" in the above statute mean "another mechanic's lien". Matter of Lobbett v. Galpin, 228 App. Div. 65, 239 N.Y.S. 76; Philbrick Brother v. Florio Cooperative Ass'n, 137 App. Div. 613, 122 N.Y.S. 341.
Before the first above cited case was decided in 1910, § 19 of the New York Lien Law read in so far as now pertinent:
"§ 19. Discharge of lien generally. A lien other than a lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement specified in this article, may be discharged as follows:
* * * * *
"2. By failure to begin an action to foreclose such a lien or to secure an order continuing it, within one year from the time of filing the notice of lien." Laws 1909, c. 38.