Explaining Willax, supra, and comparing it with American Coal Burner Co. v. Merritt, 129 F.2d 314 (6th Cir. 1942)
[…] The district judge, noting that the debtor's property was subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the court in the reorganization proceedings, held that "the declaration in the order of October 17, that claims so allowed or those not objected to shall be deemed true became an adjudication that the mechanic's lien claims were valid when their quality as such was not questioned within the time fixed after filing."
Section 17 of the New York Lien Law, Consol.Laws, c. 33, applies to mechanic's liens and so far as now material provides that:
"No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action * * * is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed * * *; or unless an order be granted within one year from the filing of such notice by a court of record or a judge or justice thereof, continuing such lien, and such lien shall be redocketed as of the date of granting such order and a statement made that such lien is continued by virtue of such order. No lien shall be continued by such order for more than one year from the granting thereof, but a new order and entry may be made in each successive year. If a lienor is made a party defendant in an action to enforce another lien, and the plaintiff or such defendant has filed a notice of the pendency of the action within the time prescribed in this section, the lien of such defendant is thereby continued. * * *"
The words "another lien" in the above statute mean "another mechanic's lien". Matter of Lobbett v. Galpin, 228 App. Div. 65, 239 N.Y.S. 76; Philbrick Brother v. Florio Cooperative Ass'n, 137 App. Div. 613, 122 N.Y.S. 341.