Case No. 09-12827, Adversary No. 09-5303.
[…] He generally asserts that the deeds delivered to ReVest were given as security for a debt rather than as absolute conveyances. His papers variously refer to "setting aside" and "reforming" the deeds as a remedy for ReVest's misconduct, and seeks to quiet title to the Properties in himself.
ReVest argues that because Long has no viable claim remediable by reformation, it should have a declaratory judgment that it owns the Properties and that Long is a mere tenant. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1002(a) provides that "any person claiming title or interest in personal or real property" may bring an action for quiet title against "any person who claims an estate or interest therein adverse to him or her, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim." Kansas law recognizes that deeds may be given as security and numerous Kansas cases address the equitable considerations that courts take in determining whether a deed is really an equitable mortgage.