14819-14820-14821, [M–3153] Index No. 500089/17 Case Nos. 2020–03003, 2021–00258, 2021–00259, 2021–00260
[…] Similarly, a party seeking to extend a guardianship beyond its express term bears the burden of proof, by clear and convincing evidence, that guardianship is necessary.
Morrissey failed to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that Zachary London continues to require a guardian over his property management now that the initial term of the property guardianship has concluded. When appointing a property management guardian, the court must first determine that "the appointment is necessary ... to manage the property and financial affairs of that person" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][1] ). The court must then determine whether "the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][2] ).