Board No. 017468-85.
[…] See footnote 2, supra.
I agree with the majority that the employee was not entitled to receive a COLA benefit on October 1, 2000. This is only so, however, because he was not "receiving or entitled to receive" § 34A (the qualifying "base" benefit) on that date. Once he qualified for § 34A benefits, on October 5, 2000, his base benefit should have been adjusted because his date of injury was then more than twenty-four months past, and the first October 1 "review date" had already passed (as of October 1, 1983, as the employee was injured on February 20, 1981).
I turn first to G.L. c. 152, § 5, which permits us to ignore a duly promulgated regulation only when "it is found that the application of any section of this chapter is made impossible by . . . [its] . . . enforcement. . . ." (Emphasis added). We must presume the validity of this regulation "unless its provisions cannot by any reasonable construction be interpreted in harmony with the legislative mandate." Consolidated Cigar Corp. v.