In re Lofgren, W.C. No
[…] We conclude the matter must be remanded for further proceedings.

The respondents contend the award of attorney fees is not properly before us on review. As argued by the respondents, the award of attorney fees was not consolidated with the claimant's petitions to review the November and January orders. Nevertheless, the issue has been briefed by both parties, the ALJ had an opportunity to consider the briefs and more than 30 days have passed since the matter was briefed. Section 8-43-301(4), C.R.S. 2002. Under these circumstances, judicial economy is served by our review of the March 2002 order.

Section 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2002, provides that:

"the signature of an attorney on a petition to review or brief in support thereof constitutes a certificate by the attorney that such attorney has read the petition or brief; that, to the best of the attorney's knowledge, information, or belief formed after reasonable injury, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and that it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause delay, or unnecessarily increase the cost of litigation."

The statute provides that if a petition or brief is signed in violation of this statute, an ALJ shall award reasonable attorney fees and costs.

Generally, the parties must be afforded the right to a hearing whenever there are disputed issues of fact which govern administrative determinations.