CW# 12-79
[…] This could have occurred even though the Niagara County Judge reinstated Mr. Loesch's permit as it was within the four month statute of limitations for a proceeding under CPLR Article 78. Although this did not occur Mr. Loesch operated without incident for the next 22 years under the assumption that he possessed a valid New York State Pistol Permit. However this does not negate the fact that the revocation by the Ontario County Judge was in effect.
The issue before this Court is whether or not the applicant is permanently barred from having a license to carry a pistol pursuant to PL §400.00(1)(e) which states that a person is eligible for a permit unless he is one, "who has not had a license revoked or who is not under a suspension or an ineligibility order issued pursuant to the provisions of §530.14 (CPL) or §842(a) of the Family Court Act".
Applicant's counsel argues that a prior revocation is a permanent bar only when the revocation was due to ineligibility under CPL §530.14 or Family Court Act (FCA) §842(a).