IN RE LOBB, W.C. No
[…] (Tr. pp. 183, 190).

The ALJ could, and did, infer from this evidence that the reemployment offer constituted a "bona fide" offer of employment, in which the claimant could earn "any wages." Therefore, it is immaterial that the record contains evidence which, if credited, might support a contrary finding. See Prestige Homes, Inc. v. Legouffe, 658 P.2d 850 (Colo. 1983) (findings supported by substantial, albeit conflicting evidence binding on appeal).

Further, § 8-40-201(8), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), defines "employment" as "any trade, occupation, job, position, or process of manufacture or any method of carrying on any trade, occupation, job, position or process of manufacture in which any person may be engaged." The ALJ's finding that the respondents offered the claimant a position to work as a staff assistant, where she would engage in a variety of activities and be compensated at a rate of $10 per hour, supports a conclusion that the duties constituted "employment."