W.C. No. 4-166-429
[…] Sparr performed a DIME and assigned a 15 percent whole person impairment rating.
Relying on § 8-42-107.2, C.R.S. 2001, the respondent alleged the claimant's Notice and Proposal to Select a DIME was untimely filed. The ALJ agreed. Therefore, the ALJ granted the respondent's motion to strike the DIME report, and denied the claimant's request for permanent partial disability benefits based on Dr. Sparr's rating. The claimant timely appealed the ALJ's order.
Section 8-42-107.2 creates a procedure for the selection of an independent medical examiner for purposes of resolving disputes under § 8-42-107. Section 8-42-107.2(2)(a)(I)(A) and § 8-42-107.2(2)(b) provide that a claimant who disputes the treating physician's medical impairment rating must file a Notice and Proposal to Selection a DIME within 30 days of:
"the date of mailing of a final admission of liability by the insurer or self-insured employer that includes an impairment rating issued in accordance with § 8-42-107."
The claimant first contends § 8-42-107.2 does not apply to this claim because his injury occurred 6 years before the effective date of the statute. We disagree.
Section 8-42-107.2 was enacted by House Bill 98 1062 (HB 1062) and originally applied to injuries which occurred on or after August 5, 1998. ( See 1998 Colo. Sess. Laws. ch 313, at 1432). However, in the next legislative session, the statute was amended by House Bill 99-1049 to include § 8-42-107.2(6), which provides that HB 1062 is a "remedial statute and is procedural in nature." Subsection 8-42-107.2(6) also states that HB 98-1062 "shall be applicable to all open cases with a date of injury on or after July 1, 1991, for which a division IME has not been requested, pursuant to § 8-42-107."
When interpreting a statute, the primary objective is to effect the legislative intent. The best indicator of the legislative intent is the language of the statute itself.