W.C. No. 4-166-429
[…] Examiner Halsey specially concurs: In my view, the amendments to § 8-42-107.2 should not be construed as foreclosing the opportunity to obtain a DIME to claimants whose time for requesting a DIME had expired prior to the effective date of the amendments. See Gonzales v. Industrial Commission, 689 P.2d 675 (Colo.App. 1984) (concerning the appealability and treatment of workers' compensation orders that were interlocutory under a previous statute); contra, In re Claim of Raisch v. Industrial Commission, 690 P.2d 1290 (Colo.App. 1984). I also believe the statute is ambiguous. Section 8-42-107.2(6) indicates its purpose:
"is to improve and simplify remedies already existing for the enforcement of rights and the redress of injuries under the workers' compensation laws of Colorado. . . ." (emphasis added).