In re L.N.E.
[…] First, they were not parties to the agreed divorce decree that they seek to have clarified. Second, nothing in our record indicates that they were parties to the litigation at the time the agreed divorce decree was signed by the trial court. It appears that they became parties only when they filed a "motion to modify in suit affecting the parent-child relationship," which constituted a new cause of action and proceeding under the family code. See generally Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.003 (requiring service of citation on all parties whose rights and duties may be affected by a suit for modification); id. § 156.004 ("The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply to a suit for modification under this chapter."); Bilyeu v. Bilyeu, 86 S.W.3d 278, 280 (Tex.App.-Austin 2002, no pet.)