In re L.M.T.
[…] We also note respondent filed written notice of her objection to the order ceasing reunification efforts. Accordingly, we hold that respondent complied with the statutory procedure to preserve her right to raise issues related to the order ceasing reunification efforts and we deny the motion to dismiss.

On appeal, respondent first contends the trial court failed to make sufficient findings to cease reunification efforts pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) (2011) in the 19 October 2010 permanency planning order. We agree.

The statute provides:

In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services . . . the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:
(1) Such efforts clearly would be
futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time;
(2) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as defined in G.S. 7B-101;
(3) A court of competent jurisdiction has terminated involuntarily the parental rights of the parent to another child of the parent; or
(4) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that: the parent has committed murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent; has aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of the child or another child of the parent; or has committed a felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) (emphasis added).

"When a trial court is required to make findings of fact, it must make the findings of fact specially." In re Harton, 156 N.C. App. 655, 660, 577 S.E.2d 334, 337 (2003).