In re Appeal of Council Rock Sch. Dist.
[…] (Id. at 61a, 309a). After taking depreciation into consideration and valuing the improvements at $67,563,700, and then adding the value of the land, the cost approach value of the Property was $72,800,000 in 2008. (Id. at 62a, 311a). She indicated that while they were considered, there was "no functional obsolescence and no external obsolescence which would come from a market or specific industry events." (Id. at 61a). As a result, she assigned $0 for each in the accrued depreciation of the Property for 2008. (Id. at 311a).

Section 8842 of the General County Assessment Law provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n arriving at the actual value, the following methods must be considered in conjunction with one another ... [c]ost approach, that is, reproduction or replacement, as applicable, less depreciation and all forms of obsolescence." 53 Pa. C.S. §8842(b)(iii)(A).