In re L.M.
[…] {¶ 12} Therefore, ICWA requires state courts to inquire of "each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding" whether there is any reason to believe the children involved are a member of or eligible for membership in an Indian tribe. 25 C.F.R. 23.107(a) and 23.2. If there is, various procedural requirements exist within ICWA which aim to keep Indian children connected to Indian families and Indian foster families. Haaland at 265.

{¶ 13} "The inquiry is made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses should be on the record." 25 C.F.R. 23.107(a). Further, "State courts must instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child." Id. A court's failure to identify Indian children can nullify court proceedings that have not been conducted in accordance with the Act. Adm.Code 5101:2-53-02.

Plain Error