No. COA12–594.
[…] The lack of sufficient specificity in a permanency planning order as to the factors listed in N.C.G.S. § 7B–907(b) will result in reversal and remand for the making of appropriate findings. Ledbetter, 158 N .C.App. at 286, 580 S.E.2d at 395.
In the instant case, rather than allowing Larry to return home, the court granted custody of the juvenile to Sam. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b), placement with a noncustodial parent is not considered a return home. See In Re J.M.D., ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 708 S.E.2d 167, 172 (2011) (“The word ‘home’ in [N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(1) ] is clearly referring to the home from which the juvenile was removed.”). Since the trial court granted Sam custody of Larry, a required finding was whether it was “possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months,” and why it was not in the “juvenile's best interests to return home.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(1).