No. COA12–594.
[…] Respondent-mother was granted bi-weekly visitation at a visitation center. Legal custody of Larry remained with Sam. Respondent-mother appeals.
II. Permanency Planning Order
Respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred by concluding that placement with Sam was in the child's best interest because this conclusion was not supported by a required finding of fact pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(1). We agree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b), courts reviewing a permanency planning order are required to consider certain relevant information. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b) (2011). Particularly, if the juvenile is not “returned home,” the court shall consider specific factors and “make written findings regarding those that are relevant.” Id. One of the factors that requires a finding is the answer to: “Whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(1) (2011).
Even where the “evidence and reports [of a case] might have supported the determination of the trial court, ... our statute requires the court to consider the § 7B–907(b) factors and make relevant findings.”