No. COA12–594.
[…] Finding of fact 9 states:
Further efforts to reunify or place the juvenile with Respondent mother would be futile or inconsistent with the best interest of the juvenile in that the juvenile is thriving in the care of [Sam] and it is in the juvenile's best interest that custody be awarded to [Sam]. It is in the juvenile's best interest that Respondent mother have visits with the juvenile.
This finding is incomplete because it only considers the second part of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(1), why “it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home.” Thus, these findings fail to demonstrate that the trial court considered “[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home” to the removal parent, as N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(1) requires.
The GAL alternatively argues that this first criterion is not relevant because the permanency plan at issue in the instant case was scheduled for additional consideration.