No. COA13–454.
[…] This is her second appeal. In the first appeal, we reversed and remanded for a new permanency planning hearing because the court failed (1) to make a finding required by N .C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(1) and (2) to establish a complete visitation plan. In re L.L., ––– N.C.App. ––––, No. COA 12–594 (Nov. 6, 2012) (unpublished).
Respondent-mother contends the trial court on remand still failed to make the finding required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907 (b)(1), which states that if the court determines not to return a child to his or her home at the conclusion of a permanency planning hearing, then the court must make a finding concerning “[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(1) (2011). Respondent-mother argues that the trial court failed to comply with this Court's mandate by failing to make a finding concerning whether it is possible for the child to be returned home immediately or within the next six months.