COA22-1045
[…] The court also found that it was in Liam's best interests that custody be awarded to the Halls. The court awarded the Halls legal and physical custody of Liam and ordered the matter be transferred to a Chapter 50 civil custody proceeding. Mother appeals.
II. Jurisdiction
Mother concedes that her appeal of the permanency planning order is untimely. The trial court's order was entered on 22 August 2022 and was served on 24 August 2022. Respondent's notice of appeal should have been filed on or before 23 September 2022. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (providing that notice of appeal "shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order"). However, her notice of appeal was not filed until 28 September 2022.
Mother also concedes that her notice of appeal fails to indicate her intent to appeal the Chapter 50 civil custody order entered in accordance with the trial court's decree.