COA22-1045
[…] In re D.C., 275 N.C.App. 26, 31, 852 S.E.2d 694, 698 (2020).
Similarly, no findings address the considerations of subsection 7B-906.2(d)(3). The only findings concerning whether Mother remained available to the court are those that she was present for, and testified at, the hearing. However, absent more, this finding does not sufficiently address Mother's availability to the trial court, DSS, or the guardian ad litem. In re C.H., 381 N.C. 745, 759, 874 S.E.2d 537, 548 (2022).
Finally, the court's findings do not sufficiently address the consideration of subsection 7B-906.2(d)(4) or "embrace the requisite ultimate finding that 'reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety[,]'" as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b). In re D.A., 258 N.C.App. 247, 253811 S.E.2d 729, 734 (2018).