COA22-1045
[…] Under Chapter 7B, a trial court, placing custody of the child "with a parent or other appropriate person" must "determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded" under a Chapter 50 civil custody order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(a) (2021). If the court determines such action is appropriate, it "shall either cause the order to be filed in an existing civil action relating to the custody of the juvenile or, if there is no other civil action, instruct the clerk to treat the order as the initiation of a civil action for custody." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(b). In either case, there is no need for the court to "enter two different orders. The trial court may enter one order for placement in both the juvenile file and the civil file[.]" In re A.S., 182 N.C.App. 139, 142, 641 S.E.2d 400, 403 (2007).