COA22-1045
[…] Finally, the trial court's findings fail to establish why placement with the maternal grandfather would not be in Liam's best interests. It appears the trial court attempted to do so in findings of fact 8.i. and j. Finding 8.j. appears to be a reference to the portion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) that requires the court to "consider whether it is in the juvenile's best interest to remain in the juvenile's community of residence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2021). However, this factor does not seem to weigh against a best interests determination regarding the maternal grandfather, as neither proposed custodian is residing in North Carolina.