COA22-1045
[…] The permanency planning order contains no mention of Liam's placement with Mother within the six months following the order. Appellees contend finding of fact 8.l. is sufficient to support such a determination: "At least six months has passed since the [c]ourt identified custody with a court-approved caretaker as a permanent plan." However, they cite no support for their argument, and we find it unconvincing.
Mother next contends that the trial court failed to make the findings required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) or (d). During permanency planning hearings, "[r]eunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless," inter alia, "the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety.'" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2021). These findings must "demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification," and consider:
(1) Whether the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan.