In re L.L.
[…] Appellant appealed from the juvenile court’s order.

ANALYSIS

Where, as here, “a minor is adjudged a ward of the court on the ground that he or she is a person described by Section 602, the court may... [c]ommit the ward to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, if the ward has committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 and is not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the division under Section 733.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 731, subd. (a)(4).)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 733 sets forth three categories of juvenile wards who are ineligible for commitment to DJF. As relevant here, the statute provides: “A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities: [¶]... [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 733, subd. (c), italics added.)

The other two categories of juvenile wards who are ineligible for commitment to DJF are wards under 11 years of age and wards who suffer from any contagious, infectious, or other disease that would probably endanger the lives or health of others in the facility. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 733, subds. (a)-(b).)

“The language of section 733(c) allows commitment to DJF only when ‘the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court’ (italics added) is an eligible offense. The statute does not focus on the overall or entire delinquent history of the minor or on whether the minor may be generally considered a serious, violent offender. The language looks to the minor’s ‘most recent offense.’” (V.C. v.