In re L.L.
[…] The likelihood of release to mother at the conclusion of the remaining few months of reunification far exceeded the likelihood of release to father. In light of all the factors favoring placement of the children with their cousin in Fresno, we find no abuse of discretion in the court’s order permitting the children to reside there.

We also find no abuse of discretion in the court’s decision to transfer the case to Fresno County. Under section 375, whenever, subsequent to the filing of a section 300 petition in the county where a dependent child resides, “the residence of the person who would be legally entitled to the custody of such minor were it not for the existence of a court order issued pursuant to this chapter is changed to another county, the entire case may be transferred to the juvenile court of the county wherein such person then resides at any time after the court has made a finding of the facts upon which it has exercised its jurisdiction over such minor,” and the juvenile court of that county shall then take jurisdiction of the case. As the court explained, mother and the children resided in Fresno County, and they were utilizing services and being provided with supervision by social workers there.