In re L.L.
[…] As to father, the court also ordered “at least weekly visits until he’s released from custody.” Father appeals from this order.

DISCUSSION

I

Father claims the court erred in ordering the children placed with a relative in Fresno during reunification, virtually eliminating his ability to visit with them. “Matters such as the placement of the minor and transfer of the proceedings to another jurisdiction are committed to the sound discretion of the juvenile court.” (Maribel M. v. Superior Court (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1469, 1478.) We find no abuse of discretion in this case.

Under section 361.3, subdivision (a) when a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents, “preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” Before such placement is made, the social worker and the court must consider numerous factors, beginning with the best interest of the child.