In re L.L.
[…] In this case, DCFS evaluated paternal and maternal relatives suggested by the parents. The maternal cousin was the only available relative who met all requirements for placement and was interested in providing care for the children. Father does not challenge her qualifications. His challenge is based on the location of her home, in Fresno.

Section 380 authorizes a court to permit a dependent child “to reside in a county other than the county of his or her legal residence, and the court shall retain jurisdiction over that person.” Here, the relative capable, qualified and willing to provide a home for the children was located in Fresno. Several maternal relatives reside in Fresno, including the children’s grandparents, great aunt, and cousins.