In re L.L.
[…] Because mother does not claim ancestry in a federally recognized Indian tribe, ICWA simply does not apply. The trial court, as previously noted, suspected at the outset that the tribe in question was not federally recognized.

We also reject mother’s assertion that under our recently enacted state version of ICWA, notice must be given to all tribes, even those that are not federally recognized. Section 306.6, on which mother relies, became effective in January 2007, and was not in effect at the time DPSS initiated this proceeding or sent ICWA notice to the BIA. Subdivision (a) of section 306.6 (added by Stats. 2006, ch. 838, § 45.) provides in pertinent part: “In a dependency proceeding involving a child who would otherwise be an Indian child, based on the definition contained in paragraph (4) of Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act . . . but is not an Indian child based on status of the child’s tribe, as defined in paragraph (8) of Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act . . . the court may permit the tribe from which the child is descended to participate in the proceeding upon request of the tribe.”

Section 306.6 was enacted as a part of a comprehensive reorganization of statutes relating to application of [ICWA]. (Sen. Bill No. 678 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.); Stats. 2006, ch. 838.) The requirements of the ICWA apply only to federally recognized tribes. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(8).)