In re L.L
[…] On appeal, the mother argues that the least restrictive dispositional order considering the circumstances of the case was to place the child with the child's mother, rather than placement in family foster care. We disagree.

In enacting chapter 232 the legislature enunciated the purposes of the chapter in providing it

shall be liberally construed to the end that each child under the jurisdiction of the court shall receive, preferably in the child's own home, the care, guidance, and control that will best serve the child's welfare and the best interest of the State.

Iowa Code § 232.1 (emphasis added). Following a dispositional hearing, the juvenile court must make "the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case." Id. § 232.99(4). The alternative dispositions "are listed in sections 232.100 to 232.102 in order from least to most restrictive." Id. "Whenever possible, the court should permit the child to remain at home with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian." Id. § 232.102(5)(a).