21-31912-KRH
[…] Moreover, In re Hutchinson did not address whether a pending bankruptcy case qualifies as a "judicial proceeding" or whether a "judicial proceeding" is limited to mean a collection action filed in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6502.
The Tax Lien in the case at bar was not released because the lien expired at the conclusion of the refiling period. The release in this Bankruptcy Case arose from an affirmative act. As such, the Court finds that section 6325 of the Federal Tax Regulations governing the non-automatic release of tax liens is the legal standard that applies to this case. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6325-1. Under this section, the IRS issues a certificate of releases, as happened here. Id. § 301.6325-1(a)(1). A "certificate [of release] shall be conclusive that the tax lien referred to in such certificate is extinguished."M§301.6325-1(f)(l)(i).
While section 6323 limits the effect of a release during a pending judicial proceeding, section 6325 does not.