In the Matter of Liquidation of Home Ins. Co., 166 N.H. 84, 88-89, 89 A.3d 165 (2014) ("When interpreting two statutes which deal with a similar subject matter, we will construe them so that they do not contradict each other, and so that they will lead to reasonable results and effectuate the legislative purpose of the statute."). Both statutes prohibit service of alcohol to an individual "who a reasonable and prudent person would know is intoxicated." RSA 179:5, I; RSA 507-F:4, II (similarly prohibiting service if "a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances would know that the person being served is ... intoxicated").
When interpreting a contract under New Hampshire law, the court must "give the language used by the parties its reasonable meaning, considering the circumstances and the context in which the agreement was negotiated, and reading the document as a whole." Camden Nat'l Bank v.