In re Lintt, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ further found that even if the claimant's use of medications precluded him from driving, the employer had office work available which the claimant could have performed.

The claimant filed a timely petition to review the ALJ's order. The petition contains general allegations of error concerning the sufficiency of the findings and the application of the law to the facts. Despite the granting of an extension of time, claimant's current attorney failed to file a brief in support of the petition to review. Consequently, the effectiveness of our review is very limited.

Section 8-42-106(2)(b)(1) provides for the termination of TPD benefits when the attending physician "gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment." Where the attending physician approves a release to modified employment, the ALJ is bound by the attending physician's determination that the claimant is physically able to perform the modified work. See Bestway Concrete v.