In re Lindsey, W.C. No
[…] (Tr. January 18, 2001, Tr. pp. 48-50)

Crediting the opinions of Dr. Stein, and rejecting contrary medical opinions the ALJ determined the claimant sustained his burden to prove the harassment caused compensable mental impairment as defined by § 8-41-301(2). Therefore, the ALJ ordered the respondent to pay temporary disability benefits.

I.

On review the respondent contends the ALJ's findings are not supported by the record and the order is not consistent with the applicable law. We disagree.

Former § 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. 1998 provides that compensable "mental impairment" means:

"a disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances."

Former § 8-41-301(2)(a) also provides that mental impairment from a "disciplinary action . . . taken in good faith by the employer, does not arise out of the employment.