Case No 11-19747-JNF
[…] Burdick ( In re Moorhead Corp.), 208 B.R. 87 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 1997), provided that the trustee can demonstrate that the proposed compromise falls within a 'range of reasonableness.' " Fibercore, Inc., 391 B.R. at 655 (citing In re Whispering Pines Estates, Inc., 370 B.R. 452, 461 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2007), and In re 110 Beaver St. P'ship, 244 B.R. 185, 187 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2000)).2009 WL 1271953 at *4; and
Whereas, the Bankruptcy Code does not define "party in interest;" and
Whereas, section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter, 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b);" and
Whereas, the definition set forth in section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, although inapplicable to Chapter 7 of title 11, is useful to the resolution of the standing of the Interested Parties; and