A17-0676
[…] See In re Colbert, 454 N.W.2d 614, 615 (Minn. 1990). In this matter, the county was required to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that appellant had an "organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder" that: (1) grossly impaired his judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand; (2) manifested itself "by instances of grossly disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions"; and (3) created a substantial likelihood that he would physically harm himself or others. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a) (2016). A "substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others" is demonstrated in various ways, including "an inability for reasons other than indigence to obtain necessary . . . medical care as a result of the impairment and it is more probable than not that the person will suffer substantial harm, psychiatric deterioration or debilitation or serious illness, unless appropriate treatment or services are provided." Id.
Civil commitment and forced administration of neuroleptic medication, although intended to protect and assist those suffering from serious mental illness, represent serious constraints on an individual's liberty interests.