A17-0676
[…] Appellant's claim of a constitutionally protected right to remain silent during medical examinations preceding a civil commitment is without merit. Furthermore, this record does not support his claim that his commitment was based solely on his silence.
II.
Appellant argues that the district court erred by failing to inquire whether he had the capacity to waive his appearance at the commitment/Jarvis hearing. A hearing on a commitment petition must be held within fourteen days after the filing of the petition. Minn. Stat. § 253B.08, subd. 1 (2016). The proposed patient has the right to attend and to testify at the hearing. Id., subd. 3 (2016). But the proposed patient may also waive attendance at the hearing or the court "may exclude or excuse a proposed patient who is seriously disruptive or who is incapable of comprehending and participating in the proceedings." Id., subd. 4(a), (b) (2016). When the court excludes or excuses a proposed patient, the court must state with "specificity" its reasons for doing so. Id., subd. 4(b).