A17-0676
[…] Id. at 23-24. To conduct a thorough review and to determine if clear and convincing evidence supports a civil commitment, this court relies on the district court's findings.
We cannot conduct a thorough review when the district court's findings are conclusory and fail to address the statutory bases for commitment. See In re Civil Commitment of Spicer, 853 N.W.2d 803, 809 (Minn. App. 2014). Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 2 (2016), requires "the findings of fact and conclusions of law [to] specifically state the proposed patient's conduct which is a basis for determining that each of the requisites for commitment is met." Here, in addition to the boilerplate language of the form, the district court found that appellant "poses a threat to himself and staff, and is very combative. He is bipolar and suffers from a schizoaffective disorder."