Nos. SC15–780 SC15–890.
[…] For the reasons set forth above, we hold that the proposed citizen initiative amendment does not violate the single-subject requirement of article XI, section 3, of the Florida Constitution. We turn next to the question of whether the ballot title and summary comply with the requirements of section 101.161, Florida Statutes.
IV. BALLOT TITLE AND SUMMARY
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that the substance of the amendment shall be “printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot” and that the “summary of the amendment ... shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” This “clear and unambiguous” requirement “ensures that a voter has notice of the subject matter and issues addressed by the proposed amendment.”