Nos. SC15–780 SC15–890.
[…] The Florida Constitution mandates that our advisory opinion address the Financial Impact Statement. See Use of Marijuana for Certain Med. Conditions, 132 So.3d at 809. Article XI, section 5(c), of the Florida Constitution, states that “[t]he legislature shall provide by general law, prior to the holding of an election pursuant to this section, for the provision of a statement to the public regarding the probable financial impact of any amendment proposed by initiative pursuant to section 3” of article XI of the Constitution. The Legislature implemented this mandate by enactment of section 100.371(5)(a), Florida Statutes, which requires that within forty-five days after receipt by the Secretary of State of a proposed amendment to the state constitution by initiative petition, “the Financial Impact Estimating Conference shall complete an analysis and financial impact statement to be placed on the ballot of the estimated increase or decrease in any revenues or costs to state or local governments resulting from the proposed initiative.” § 100.371(5)(a), Fla. Stat. The Financial Impact Statement must be clear and unambiguous, and no more than 75 words in length. § 100.371(5)(b) 2., Fla. Stat.