NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Family Code section 7611 sets forth several rebuttable presumptions under which a man may qualify as a presumed father. If the alleged or biological father meets his burden of establishing the foundational facts supporting his entitlement to presumed father status, the statutory presumption may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence. (Fam. Code, § 7612, subd. (a); In re M.C., supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at p. 212.)
The only rebuttable presumption under Family Code section 7611 at issue here is subdivision (d), which states that the man “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (d).) This statute requires that the unwed biological father “ ‘must not only openly and publicly admit paternity, but must also physically bring the child into his home.’ ” (In re M.C., supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at p. 212.)