NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If the court determines that the supported spouse in a lengthy marriage cannot reasonably be expected to become self-supporting, the Gavron warning may be dispensed with. (See Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 391 (1999 Reg. Sess.) Apr. 27, 1999; see In re Marriage of Morrison (1978) 20 Cal.3d 437 (Morrison).) Accordingly, section 4330, subdivision (b) provides: “When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in Section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable.”
We decline to address an issue raised for the first time at oral argument. (See Sunset Drive Corp. v. City of Redlands (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 215, 226 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].)