In re Lidia
[…] At the hearing on April 23, 2003, the court found that the Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS) had "offered reasonable services," although it "could have done better, but it sounds like there was a communication problem between the social worker and the father." The court also found that the father was in "substantial compliance" with the case plan, and directed six more months of reunification services. The father, however, contends that he did not receive adequate visitation and reunification services (§ 361.5, subd. (e)) through DCFS.

The problem with the present appeal, is that the April 23, 2003, "findings" complained of are not appealable. As provided in section 395, "A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment . . . ." A parent thus can appeal a judgment or an order, but there is no authority for appealing a mere finding.

In the event the juvenile court orders the fathers reunification services terminated, for example, such an order may be appealed.