11 MDL 2262 (NRB)
[…] LIBOR III, 27 F. Supp. 3d at 469.
We also note that the reasoning of FOREX II supports our holdings with respect to the application of the "at home" and "minimum contacts" tests to CEA claims, id., 2016 WL 1268267, at *4, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44219, at **23-24, and our interpretation of N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3). Id., 2016 WL 1268267, at *2, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44219, at **17-20.
Fifth, plaintiffs contend that certain defendants consented to general jurisdiction in New York by registering with the New York State Department of Financial Services pursuant to New York Banking Law § 200(3). This argument flies in the face of the plain language of the statute. By its terms, New York Banking Law § 200(3) provides that registration describes a consent to specific jurisdiction: a foreign banking corporation must "appoint[] the superintendent and his or her successors its true and lawful attorney, upon whom all process in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches . . . ." N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3); see also 7 W. 57th St. Realty Co. v. Citigroup, Inc., 13 Civ. 981 (PGG), 2015 WL 1514539, at *11, 2015 U.S. Dist.