In re L.H.
[…] In short, it is not our function to redetermine the facts. (In re Rubisela E. (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 177, 194-195.) Put simply, the record will be viewed in the light most favorable to the ruling, finding, or decision made by the juvenile court. (In re Athena P. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 617, 628-629; In re Shelley J. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 322, 329.) Applying these principles to the record here, we conclude there was more than ample evidence from which the juvenile court could conclude that appellant committed a battery, in violation of section 243.6.

The juvenile court found that appellant violated Penal Code section 243.6, which provides: “When a battery is committed against a school employee engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or in retaliation for an act performed in the course of his or her duties, whether on or off campus, during the school day or at any other time, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a school employee, the battery is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment. However, if an injury is inflicted on the victim, the battery shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years.”

Substantial evidence supports the court’s finding that Cartwright was engaged in the lawful performance of his duties when the battery took place.